OMKAR MEDICOM
Trusted Number One
Last Few Seats in China. Call Now

NMC Approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh

NMC approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh | 64 recognized colleges list by Omkar Medicom with affiliated University details, year of establishment.

Web page Updated on 23.03.2021

This is not the official NMC website. The official MCI site link is given below. But if you require basic information about; 

NMC Recognized Medical Colleges in Bangladesh or 

Approval of any college or any other matter related to MBBS admission abroad, 

you can call the following numbers. We will try to assist you as much as we can: 

+919163195767

+919874882465

+919831762263

Link to National Medical Commission NMC Official Website

National Medical Commission (NMC) has published the list of 7 Bangladesh Universities, which have been approved and recognized by NMC. The list below is also available on the official website of National Medical Commission (NMC). 

MCI Screening Test / NEXT Test / How to Pass

Bangladesh University of Professionals
Gono Bishwabiddalay, Bangladesh
University of Sc & Tech, Chittagong

Important Tips about NMC approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh

Kindly note that Bangladesh system is almost same like India. Here under One University there are many Colleges. Final Degree will be given by that particular University
Dhaka University is mci approved

Dhaka University

A total of 46 Medical Colleges are affiliated with Dhaka University. Out of which, 8 are Government, and the rest 39 are Non-Government Medical Colleges. Indian students usually get admission in the Non-Government NMC approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh.

mci approved university of chittagong

University of Chittagong

Chittagong University or Chittagong Medical University has given affiliation to 14 Medical Colleges. Out of which, 4 are Government, and the rest 10 are Non-Government Medical Colleges. Indian students usually get admission to the Non-Government Medical Colleges.

Chittagong University Medical Colleges
mci approved university of rajshahi in bangladesh

University of Rajshahi

Under the Rajshahi University total 20 Medical Colleges are registered. 9 Government and rest 11 are Non-Government Medical Colleges. Out of NMC approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh, Indian students get admission only in the Non-Government Medical Colleges.

Rajshahi University Medical Colleges
gono bishwavidyalaya

Gono Bishwabiddalaya

Under Gono Biswabiddalaya, only 1 Medical College is registered. The name of that College is GSV Gonoshasthaya Samaj Vittik Medical College and it is a Non-Government Medical College run by a Charitable Trust. At present this Medical College is affiliated to Dhaka University and is  one of the NMC approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh.

university of professionals

University of Professionals

Under Bangladesh University of Professionals, 6 Army Medical Colleges are registered. None of these colleges admit foreign students and hence no college under this University comes under NMC approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh.

shah jalal university

Shah Jalal University

Under Shah Jalal University of Science & Technology, total 5 Medical Colleges are registered. 1 Government and rest 4 are Private Medical Colleges. 

Shah Jalal University Medical Colleges

NMC Approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh under Dhaka University

mci approved medical colleges in bangladesh TMMCmci approved medical colleges in bangladesh DNMC

Medical Colleges in Bangladesh under Dhaka University

MCI NMC Approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh Dhaka University
Sl.Medical Colleges in Bangladesh under Dhaka UniversityLocationYr of
Estb.
Fees (with hostel)
1Bangladesh Medical College ***Dhaka198634,00,000
2GSV Gonoshasthaya Samaj Vittik Medical CollegeDhaka198929,20,000
3Jahurul Islam Medical CollegeKishore ganj199229,30,000
4Dhaka National Medical CollegeDhaka199439,30,000
5Medical College for Women & HospitalDhaka199235,50,000
6Z. H. Sikder Womens Medical CollegeDhaka199236,30,000
7Shaheed Monsur Ali Medical CollegeDhaka1994
8Community Based Medical CollegeMymensingh1995
9Kumudini Women’s Medical CollegeTangail200132,18,000
10Ibrahim Medical CollegeDhaka2002
11Holy Family Red Crescent Medical College ***Dhaka200034,37,000
12International Medical CollegeGazipur200030,60,000
13Tairunnessa Memorial medical CollegeGazipur200129,90,000
14East West Medical CollegeDhaka200032,70,000
15Enam Medical CollegeDhaka200332,98,000
16Shahabuddin Medical College (Recognition withheld)Dhaka2003
17Uttara Adhunik Medical CollegeDhaka200737,84,000
18Nightingale Medical College (Recognition withheld)Dhaka2006
19Popular Medical CollegeDhaka201032,70,000
20Ibn Sina Medical CollegeDhaka200529,20,000
21Delta Medical CollegeDhaka200632,14,000
22Anwer Khan Modern Medical College (diff misc charges)Dhaka200835,63,000
23Ad din Women’s Medical CollegeDhaka200834,10,000
24Green Life Medical CollegeDhaka201035,52,000
25Dhaka Community Medical CollegeDhaka200830,60,000
26Monno Medical CollegeManik ganj200230,25,000
27MH Samorita Medical CollegeDhaka201029,90,000
28City Medical CollegeDhaka2011
29Marks Medical CollegeDhaka201127,10,000
30Central International Medical CollegeDhaka201132,25,000
31Diabetic Association Medical CollegeFaridpur2010
32Northern International Medical College (Recognition withheld)Dhaka2005
33Dr. Sirajul Islam Medical CollegeDhaka201129,20,000
34Universal Medical CollegeDhaka201427,80,000
35President Abdul Hamid Medical CollegeKishore ganj201325,70,000
36Bashundhara Ad-din Medical College (food included)Kerani ganj201229,90,000
37Ashiyan Medical CollegeKhikhet Dhaka201227,80,000
38Bikrampur Bhuiyan Medical College ***Munshiganj201422,90,000
39US Bangla Medical CollegeNarayan gonj201525,70,000
*** Hostel Fees not included or this college do not have hostels for students

NMC Approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh under Chittagong University

Renamed Chittagong Medical University
MCI NMC Approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh Chittagong University
Sl.Medical Colleges under Chittagong UniversityLocationEstFees with hostel
1Institute of Applied Health Sciences (IAHS)Chittagong199031,80,000
2Central Medical College, ComillaComilla200528,50,000
3Eastern Medical College, ComillaComilla200530,25,000
4B.G.C Trust Medical College (Twice Black-listed)Chittagong200226,40,000
5Southern Medical CollegeKhulshi200626,40,000
6Mainamoti Medical CollegeComilla201127,80,000
7Maa-O-Shishu Hospital Medical CollegeChittagong2005
8Chattagram Intermational Medical CollegeChittagong2013
9Brahmanbaria Medical College ***Brahman baria201324,30,000
10Marine City Medical CollegeChittagong201330,15,000

NMC Approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh under Rajshahi University

Renamed Rajshahi Medical University
Sl.NMC Approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh under Rajshahi UniversityLocationYr of
Estb.
2020 Fees with hostel
1North Bengal Medical CollegeSirajgonj200025,70,000
2Islami Bank Medical CollegeRajshahi200330,88,000
3Khwaja Yunus Ali Medical CollegeSirajgonj200531,37,000
4T.M.S.S. Medical CollegeBogra200829,20,000
5Prime Medical CollegeRangpur200828,85,000
6Rangpur Community Medical CollegeRangpur200129,17,000
7Northern (Pvt.) Medical CollegeRangpur2001
8Barind Medical CollegeRajshahi201127,10,000
9Gazi Medical College (BMDC has complains)Khulna201129,90,000
10Ad din Sakina Medical CollegeJessore201528,29,000
11Ad-din Akij Medical CollegeKhulna201527,80,000

NMC Approved Medical Colleges in Bangladesh under Shah Jalal University

Renamed Sylhet Medical University
Sl.Medical Colleges in Bangladesh under Sylhet Shah Jalal UniversityLocationYr of Estb.2020 Fees with hostel
1Jalalabad Ragib Rabeya Medical CollegeSylhet199531,26,500
2North East Medical CollegeSylhet199629,90,000
3Sylhet Women’s Medical CollegeSylhet200527,80,000
4Parkview Medical CollegeSylhet201323,60,000